Invited Lectures

 

 

SESSION 1: Fundamentals of Nucleation and Crystal Growth
Romain Grossier (link); Title "Crystal nucleation in microdroplets"
Wim Noorduin (link); Title " Controlling nucleation, growth and form of bio-inspired minerals "
  

SESSION 2: Bulk Crystal Growth
Alexandre Tallaire (link);
Biao Wang (link); Тitle "The automatic growth system with in-situ interface detection and energy-saving features"


SESSION 3: Surfaces, Interfaces, Epitaxial Growth, Thin Films
Jesus Zuniga Perez (link) Title "Growth of semipolar GaN by MOVPE: from patterned substrates to high-quality templates"
Jonas Johansson (link) Title "Understanding the composition of epitaxially grown ternary III-V nanowires"
 

SESSION 4: Structural Defects and Impurities in Crystalline Materials
Helmut Klapper (link); Title " The generation of growth dislocations by inclusions and growth-face damages: an experimental study"
Per Persson (link) Title "The application of advanced electron microscopy in 3D and 2D materials"


SESSION 5: Crystal Growth and Characterization of Nanostructures, Low-dimensional and Confined Systems
Joan Redwing (link) Title "Epitaxy of 2D transition metal dichalcogenides"
Simon Watkins (link) Title ""
Michael Tringides (link) Title "Non-classical, explosive nucleation and collective, multi-atom diffusion in epitaxial metallic films"


SESSION 6: Crystallization of Inorganic Materials
Michał Boćkowski (link) Title "Bulk growth of GaN - status, perspectives and trends"
Denis Gebauer (link) Title "Amorphous intermediates in crystallization: from polyamorphism to crystal growth and superstructure formation"


SESSION 7: Crystallization in Organic and Biological Systems
Dominique Maes (link) Title ""
Damir Kralj (link) Title ""


SESSION 8: Industrial Crystallization, Technologies and Process Control
Stéphane Veesler (link) Title "Microfluidics crystallization in tubes (nucleation, optimization, screening...)"
Adrian Flood (link) Title " New Developments in Temperature Cycle Induced Deracemization "


SESSION 9: Novel Materials and Structures
Martin Valldor (link) Title ""
Wlodek Strupinski (link) Title "The study of graphene/substrate interface engineering"
 

SESSION 10: New Methods and Techniques for Crystal Growth
Vladimir Golyshev (link) Title "AHP technology: controlled crystal growth from melt"
Zbigniew Galazka (link) Title "New methods for growing thermally unstable oxide single crystals from melt"

SESSION 11: Advances in Observation and Characterization Methods
Cristian Teodorescu (link) Title "Photoelectron spectroscopy and spectro-microscopy techniques in studies of surfaces of ferroelectric materials"

Contacts

'ROSTISLAW KAISCHEW' INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY, BULGARIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES

Address: Acad. G. Bontchev str., bl. 11
SOFIA 1113, BULGARIA

Mail: eccg6@ipc.bas.bg

Web: http://www.ipc.bas.bg

Phone: +359 2 872 75 50

Fax: +359 2 971 26 88


RIVIERA Resort

Address: Varna 9007, Bulgaria

Mail: info@rivierabulgaria.com

Web: http://rivierabulgaria.com

Phone: (+359 52) 386 708

Fax: (+359 52) 386 709